ASTANA ECONOMIC FORUM
Kairat Kelimbetov

Governor of Astana International Financial Center

Doctor and Assistant Professor at Al-Farabi Kazakh National University (1993-1996). Beginning in 1996, he served as a senior expert on the Secrectariat of the Supreme Economic Council under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan. In 1997, he served as the Deputy Director and Director of the Department at the Kazakh State Agency on Strategic Planning, as well as the Deputy Department Director of the Kazakh State Agency for Strategic Planning. In 1998, he served as head of the department of social and economic analysis of the Presidential Administration of Kazakhstan. From 1999-2001, he was the Chairman of the Kazakh Agency for Strategic Planning. From 2001-2002, he was the First Vice Minister of Finance of Kazakhstan. From 28 August 2002 to 18 April 2006, he was Minister of Economy and Budget Planning of the Republic of Kazakhstan. From 19 April 2006 to 23 January 2008, he was Chairman of the Board of the Kazyna Sustainable Development Fund JSC. From 23 January 2008 to 13 October 2008, he was the Head of the Presidentail Administration of the Republic of Kazakhstan. From 13 October 2008 to 10 April 2011, he was the Chairman of the Board of the Samruk-Kazyna Sovereign Wealth Fund JSC. From 11 April 2011 to 20 January 2012, he served as Minister of Economic Development and Trade of the Republic of Kazakhstan. From January 2012 to October 2013, he served as the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Kazakhstan. From 1 October 2013 to 2 November 2015, he was the Chairman of the National Bank of the Republic of Kazakhstan. Since December 2015, he has served as the CEO of the Astana International Finance Center. Other positions he has held include: Chairman of the Board of Directors of KazMunaiGas JSC and Kazakhstan Temir Zholy JSC (17 October 2008 – May 2009); Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Development Bank of Kazakhstan (April 2006 – May 2007, November 2008 – May 2009); Member of the Supervisory Board of Sberbank Russia (June 2009); Member of the Board of Directors of the New University of Astana (since October 2009); Member of the Board of Directors of Nazarbayev University (since June 2010); Member of the Board of Directors of Orken JSC (since November 2009); Member of the Board of Directors of Nazarbayev Intellectual Schools (since June 2010); President of the Kazakhstan Cycling Federation (November 2009 – January 2015); Member of the Foreign Investors' Council chaired by the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan (May 2012); Chairman of the Board of the Eurasian Economic Commission (31 January 2013); Chairman from the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan in the Administration of the National Bank of Kazakhstan (15 May 2012 – 31 December 2013); Member of the Board of Directors of UAPF JSC (since June 2017). Party membership: Member of the Political Council of the Nur Otan Democratic People's Party (since July 2007); Deputy Chairman of the Nur Otan Democratic People's Party (July 2007 – January 2008); Member of the Foreign Investors' Council chaired by the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan (September 2007 – April 2008; November 2008 – May 2010); Member of the Entrepreneurs’ Council of chaired by the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan (April 2005 – April 2008; November 2008 – present).
Full list of summit speakers
SUBSCRIBE TO THE NEWSLETTER
Here you can subscribe to the newsletter, just leave your e-mail here
There was an error, please try again later.
A confirmation email has been sent to you.